?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dear x-ray machine [entries|friends|calendar]
the geek in the pink

[ let’s get backwards and ]
[ forget our restless destination ]
[ let’s live in this moment ]
[ just this time ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[27 Dec 2006|05:18pm]
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Just leave me a comment and I'll more than likely friend you back. :)
3 make it dawn take a night

SCHOOL IS ALMOST UPON US [24 Aug 2005|06:26pm]

1-Active Physics  [Cayea]      hahahaha, earth science teacher back with a vengance.  i hope she still likes me.
2-Free      allllll year baby
3-Free(1)/Advanced Photo(2)  [Brooks]           ughhhhhhhh brooks.  shoot me.  but i have half a year to prepare for it.  but ugh, half a year without photo? :-(
4-English H  [Alfonso]                     could be worse.
5-French IV H  [Gordon]                     couldn't be worse.
6-Health(1)  [Murphy, duh]/Free(2)             another freeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee 2nd semester.  fuck yeah.  and atleast i'm getting health done with at the beginning of the year.
7-American History AP  [Thompson]                i did not want to be in this class.
8-Gym(Days 1,3,5)  [Meola]/Free(Days 2,4,6)                        more freedom!  and i heart meola lol, cuz he hearts me.
9-Pre Calc  [Courtney]                                         track coach and math teacher.  oy.  oh well, there've been worse things.

locker #1073

4 make it dawn take a night

[20 Jun 2005|05:45pm]

humor me.
this should be amusing... unless people are mean.  in which case... *ouch* in advance


1. Tell me your name?
2. Give me your number?
3. Hug me?
4. Let me kiss you?
5. Would you kiss back?
6. Make out with me?
7. Have sex with me?
8. Go skinny dipping with me?
9. Watch a concert with me?
10. Make out in a movie theater with me?
11. Let me take you out to dinner?
12. Drive me somewhere/anywhere?
13. Take a shower with me?
14. Be my girlfriend/boyfriend?
15. Hook up with me?
16. Go moshing with me?
17. Take me home for the night?
18. Would you let me sleep in your bed?
19. Sing car kareoke with me?
20. Re-post this for me to answer your questions?
21. Do you think I'm just ok look, sexy, gorgeous or OMG DAMN WALK BY ME AGAIN?
22. Do you like my style?
23. Do you think I'm cool?
24. Do you care about me?
25. Would you run around like an idiot with me?
26. If I was sad would you be there by my side?
27. How long would you make me wait before you would call me?
28. If I wanted to take you to a school dance, but you already had a date what would you do?
29. If I wanted to runaway with you even if it's just for a day would you go?
30. Let's just say hypothetically if you had a crush on me but I liked someone else would you help me out or tell me things to make me dislike that person and like you more?

take a night

[13 Jun 2005|12:50am]
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
William Becket is love.


i made a colorbar. weeeeeee.

don't cop bitches. give me creditttttttt if you're gonna take.
6 make it dawn take a night

"this dance is mine. this dance is mine." [22 May 2005|07:18pm]
[ mood | exhausted but happyyyy ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
:D :D :D me and doug at pre-prom <333 [even though we didn't actually get to go together :'( ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
the group in the limoooooo on the way to pre-prom

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
some kristin and ali lovin' at pre-prom, lol :)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
me and mich at pre-prom


prom = good times. check out all the pictures here if ya want:

http://community.webshots.com/album/346034634VBRxTq?615

8 make it dawn take a night

"A nightmare of reason and faith alike." [12 May 2005|11:11pm]
[ mood | stress/tired/anxious/confused ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
i wore that sign on arbor day. i got 63 hugs that day. yes, i counted.



Image hosted by Photobucket.com

my shoes for prom... except on mine the white part is actually black. and that part kinda matches the frill stuff thats at the top of my dress :D. i'm so frickin' coordinated, haha.

seeeeee:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

dress: $175
shoes: $40
ticket: $130
limo: $121 (or a bit more)
hair, nails, and makeup: $75+ (uhhh hopefully less.)

the fact that i don't really have the extra cash for all of this: poorness.


Dance, Dance And these are the lives you love to lead [more pics of the prom dress :D]Collapse )

these friends are, new friends are golden [i <3 mes amies]Collapse )

me. just for the hell of it.Collapse )

9 make it dawn take a night

a picture's worth a thousand words... or something like that. [26 Apr 2005|11:22pm]
[ mood | happy.. but not. mixed up? yea ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
the "speed hump" (duh) sign we drove by while travelling about in Arizona.




The suckers loose themselves in the games they learn to play, Children love to sing but then their voices slowly fade away. People always take a step away from what is true, That's why I like you around [PICTURES BITCHESSSSSSSS]Collapse )

2 make it dawn take a night

[25 Apr 2005|11:14pm]

i've been back to writers block lately.  ugh.  i was hoping arizona would help, but alas it did not.  i wrote the beginning to yet another story that will, like always, never develope into anything because of my small attention span for pieces of writing.  what a crapass writer i make, haha.  so anyways....

what be this my fair friend?Collapse )</span></strong></b></span>

take a night

i'm jumping on the bandwagon. [30 Mar 2005|07:05pm]

leave me an anonymous comment pouring your heart out. say anything. tell me your stories, your secrets, those things no one ever asks but you wish to tell. tell me abut your love, your hate, your indifference, your joy. tell me about what's inside of you when you're reading through these entries on your friends list, and tell me why you continue to come back here. tell me anything.

post anonymously. speak honstly, because there isn't any censure here. post as many times as you like. one faceless wonder to another.

and then, pass it on.

& do this.

say something to me. anonymously. i won't try guessing.

but if you have something to say, just say it. whoever you are.

3 make it dawn take a night

"Consider yourself well in" [13 Mar 2005|10:28pm]
[ mood | i... don't know. ]

:D

"I'd risk everything
For one kiss -- everything
Yes, I'd do anything..."

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
me... i was being a little orphan child begging for food but started laughing.


show three was great, except for moments like london bridge falling...
but this ended up being one of the two nights a person from the helens comes to judge us, so besides that moment, i think we looked good.


woooooo


and i have more picturessssssss

yay!

Will I ever know the sweet hello That's only meant for me? [PICTURE TIME]Collapse )

5 make it dawn take a night

"i'd do anything for youuuuuuuuuu" [13 Mar 2005|02:12am]
[ mood | i hate boys. but love the play ]

Oliver night 2 was a little shakey, but still fun.
and the partay was quite fun, though some weird/awkward moments for some people... but on the whole it was a good time.


PICTURE TIME!!!!!
Let the clouds of grey come along Never mind if they come along Surely they won't stay very long If you'll only say Your mine aloneCollapse )

7 make it dawn take a night

[23 Feb 2005|01:27am]


from now on my journal will be friends only.
if you want to be added, just comment.

*if i don't know you, it'd be nice if you told me who you were/how you found me,
but i don't really care.

:)
24 make it dawn take a night

[20 Feb 2005|11:04pm]
wow. so i'm watching fox right? a commercial for simpsons comes on. the episode is going to be about same sex marriage and how it is legalized in the town. then a few minutes later, simpsons is about to start. before the show starts, a parental discretion message comes up saying "The show that is about to air involves material dealing with same-sex marriages. Parental discretion advised." or something to that affect. i can not believe they had to post a warning that a show was going to talk about same-sex marriage. what the hell. what does it matter if it talks about that? kids can't hear about people of the same gender getting married? is that really what our country has come to?


so on a totally different note...

i usually get my hair chemically straightened, but it's been coming out (for a while now... i usually use a flat-iron for the curly/wavy spots). so i decided to take some pictures of the wavyer spots. wavyer? more wavy... oh my, i'm such a dork. please excuse the dorkiness.



my hair dilemma.... what to do, what to do (+2 more pictures)Collapse )

*EDIT*more added

and back to simpsons...
amazing quote from tonight's episode
"let me get my belt-sander so i can grind the ugly off your face"

and i can't stop listening to boys night out "hold on tightly, let go lightly"
the part in the stars is the lyrics/part of song i'm particularly obsessed with right now... the rest is under the lj-cut to make the entry shorter on people's friends page.

*When you're left with only a bullet
I'll bring the trigger and a promise to pull it
I'll be the end of everyone who's ever entered your life
And taken pieces out of it.
I'll give you enough time to regain your composure
To reconstruct a heart that's torn apart from over-exposure
I know forever isn't long enough to forget the faces and places
...that played out your tragedy.*

Our memory defeats us allCollapse )
9 make it dawn take a night

just call me juniper [20 Feb 2005|06:36pm]
[ mood | bored ]

bored as shit because all of my friends are effing away. COME BACK YOU WHORES... nicole needs something to do and someone to do it with.
damn vacation. and by the time some of my friends get back, i'm going to be in rehearsals every day. and then i can only do stuff at night. which is okay i guess. except that i can't stay out too late since rehearsals start at the beautiful time of 9 A.M.

this is why you shouldn't leave nicole home during vacation; she has way too much time on her hands and does stuff like this to take up time.Collapse )

7 make it dawn take a night

my brain at 1 in the morning... hey, you may learn something interesting. +i <3 whoever reads it all [20 Feb 2005|01:04am]
[ mood | hyper ]

falafel.Collapse )

1 make it dawn take a night

birthday parties, garbage, and legal driving. [19 Feb 2005|07:49pm]
[ mood | content ]

ok, i know people were enjoying my twisted twists on those classic songs/nursery rhymes, and if anyone missed that, do look at my last entry. it's good fun i promise :D


but now i must do the birthday party picture thing. instead of posted ten thousand individual pics, i made a collage so i'm just gonna post that.

warning: it's a tad large.

that is under the lj-cut
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURENESS --> collage of birthday madnessCollapse )


and then totally random butttttttt


i wish i was her. -->

fkjsdfh i think she's gorgeous. and she's so talented. -->


today i went to kohl's and borders and then got some food at rocky's. and then i got to drive :D :D :D. and it was legal! yay for having my permit. this is the first time i've gotten to drive since i got it even though i got it monday, 'cause i've been sick. i drove in a circle around a parking lot, then out of the parking lot, a little down the road to the entrance of the parking lot, then back into the lot. i did that twice. i also parked, successfully, in a parking spot. even though there were no cars on either side. but i was in the lines!!! haha that's my excitement for the day. and it was the first time i've been out of the house in 2 days.

6 make it dawn take a night

hot potato hot potato.... i dunno the words. [19 Feb 2005|12:38am]
the itsy bitsy spider
climbed up the water spout

down came the rain
and washed the spider out

out came the sun
and dried up all the rain

and the itsy bitsy spider
lay dead, never to move again


...uh, a nicole n. twist on an old classic?
15 make it dawn take a night

this is what we call Xtreme boredom [18 Feb 2005|04:02pm]
[ mood | bored ]

home sick again.
bored out of my mind.
so i'm gonna post a bunch of lyrics i like.
all different genres and stuff...
here goes...

(oh yeah, i'm on a bit of a rise against kick lately, so lots of their lyrics :D...)

**bolded(/italicized/underlined) parts are lyrics i am particularly drawn to... but i love all these songs and lyrics really.  and some of the writing/words aren't necessarily amazing, i just like what they say; the message and such.**

Rise Against - Like the AngelCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Rise Against - Voices off CameraCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Rise Against - Dead RingerCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Rise Against - Swing Life AwayCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Rise Against - Paper WingsCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Ani DiFranco - Not a Pretty GirlCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Ani DiFranco - Back Back BackCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Ani DiFranco - Wish I MayCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Jason Mraz - Bright EyesCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

The Early November - Baby BlueCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Fall Out Boy - Nobody Puts Baby in the CornerCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Fall Out Boy - Tell That Mick He Just Made My List Of Things To Do TodayCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Fall Out Boy - It's Not A Side Effect Of The Cocaine. I Am Thinking It Must Be LoveCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Midtown - Hey Baby, Don't You Know That We're All Whores?Collapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Midtown - Whole New WorldCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Hot Hot Heat - BandagesCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Catch 22 - Hard to ImpressCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Catch 22 - What Goes Around Comes AroundCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Catch 22 - It Takes Some TimeCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Boys Night Out - I Got Punched In The Nose For Sticking My Face In Other Peoples BusinessCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Boys Night Out - I Was the Devil For One AfternoonCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Anti-Flag - OutbreakCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Anti-Flag - Tearing Everyone DownCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

The Dresden Dolls - Coin Operated BoyCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

The Dresdon Dolls - Girl AnachronismCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

The Shins - Kissing the LiplessCollapse )

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

The Shins - Mine's Not a High HorseCollapse )

i'm not even sure how many i just did, but i could keep going.  i could definatly keep going... but i won't because i don't want to overdo it.  although i probably already have...  well, either way, it gave me something to do...  anyone know a song with cool/good lyrics that they'd like to recommend to me?  i love a song with good lyrics (as i'm sure you've realized) :-D

2 make it dawn take a night

[17 Feb 2005|07:06pm]
[ mood | sick like no other ]

one infection
two infection
ear infection
woo.




...delirious/sick/tired/outofit/crazy/bored/sick

7 days of sicknessCollapse )

the doctor wanted me to take like, 5 different meds for pain and stuff, but i said no. i hate medication. i hate things that alter your state of mind or change who you are or mess with you in any way really. and things like pain medication... it's like, relieves pain, side effect.. death. well, not death, but every other thing in the world... "heart attacks, ceisures, constipation, dehydration, nausea, and on and on, etc etc".

so basically, i'm taking 1 prescription med for the ear, aleve for headache/throat, and claritan for nose. i hate this.

blahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

hope everyone else in the world is doing well.

4 make it dawn take a night

a semblance of peace for those restless nights [15 Feb 2005|11:14pm]
[ mood | ... ]

the beauty of the night
surpasses all
there is a calmness
a soothing tone that overcomes
i sit and think
and take in all there is
so peaceful
so relaxing
hours go by and i lose track
what does it matter
time is simply
a state of mind
is it not?

come
sit with me
bask in this beauty
with me
just breath
don't think
don't speak
just be
and we'll linger
on rooftops
with shadows made by moonlight
and wait until the sun
creeps up from her hiding place
and says a quick hello
and long goodbye
to the moon
and sunrise has its fun
as day sets in
and we'll bid our own farewells
to one another
and go to sleep the day away
only to return again
for the next lovely night

take a night

what's better than chocolate, marshmellows, and graham crackers? [15 Feb 2005|08:36pm]
[ mood | sick ]

let's all make smores on my sexy new indoor/outdoor smores maker.

mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

and we can watch my 2-disc special platinum edition of The Lion King featuring an all new song!

woohoo!

1 make it dawn take a night

[14 Feb 2005|05:46pm]
[ mood | sick but happy ]

I'M 16!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



AND I GOT MY PERMITTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT
i can now drive! (withaparentinthecar)




and happy valentines day to everyone who likes the day...
and happy day to everyone else, hehe

7 make it dawn take a night

birthdays and.... birthdays? [13 Feb 2005|05:11pm]
[ mood | happy ]

my birthdays tomorrowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww (valentine's day :D )
yayyyyyyyyy
and i've already gotten AMAZING gifts

-iPod from a rather large group of extremely amazing friends :D
--and a case for the iPod
-a very very super duper cool pen that's black and white checkered
-gift certificate to victoria's secret from two lovely ladies
-2 cards that were both PICKLES of all things. and i had gotten the same pickle card last year too. haha, what is it about me and pickles that somehow people decide it goes together?
-a very cool yet very simple black bracelet with these cool star charm type things on it (but they don't hang off.... but yeah, it's cool.... um, i'm bad at describing things sometimes. hehe)
-very lovely perfume. Voluspa ... 'Mimosa Martini'
-4 pins that read "Everyone loves me" "I'm just not that into you." "i'm the gangster of love" and "love sucks"
-a dell laptop from my uncle, who had an extra one from his business and my mom talked to him and so yeah, that ended up becoming my 16th birthday present from him. and it's what i'm using right now to type this. woohoo!


i will definatly be adding a picture post from the birthday party soon, but i don't have time now to do all the picture stuff, so just talk for now.


parties are funnnnnnn and so are playing with you're presents the next day :DCollapse )

i can't keep any thoughts straight anymore so i'm gonna go do my music stuff......
....and then i have to go buy chocolates for my valentines. who are all just my friends. no real valentines for me. not even a male one. they're all friends of the female type. fooey. (not that i don't love them :D )

5 make it dawn take a night

once upon a time, all the thoughts drained from my mind... [09 Feb 2005|11:04pm]
[ mood | humph ]

~once upon a time
all the thoughts drained from my mind
now who will be this bitter girl's
lovely valentine?~



everything is really just a state of mind
pain, emotions, movement...
all of it comes from the depths of your mind.
so there must be a way to overcome it all, right?
there must be some way to overcome it...Collapse )



i've been thinking about that day of hearts and hugs and kisses and chocolates.
yes, THAT day.
starts with a "v" and ends with an "alentine's"
i've always hated it.
always always always.
i say it comes from 1) the fact that it's my birthday, and i'd rather just celebrate that
and 2) that something bas always happens to me in relation to valentine's day, thereby meaning something bad happens to me, every year, on my birthday.
but what if it's something else?Collapse )


...i wish i could read minds.
how awesome would that be?
to know, right away
what a guy thinks of you
so you don't waste so much time
with "maybe"s
and "he could feel the same way....."
and hours painfully replaying days
and trying to deceifer his signals
or lack there of...
...or if a friend is mad at you,
and to be able to know why.
so you could maybe work it out quicker
instead of dancing circles around one another
with "i'm not really mad...."s and "yes, you are, now tell me what's wrong!"s...

just a thought.

take a night

"So make my bed the grave and shovel dirt onto my sheets" [07 Feb 2005|07:54pm]
yeahhhhh... so read. comment if you wish. constructive criticism is helpful. but nothing mean/harsh please! i'm sensitive/protective about my writing, and i work to build it stronger, but it doesn't help if people bash it. thank you.


CLICK BELOW for the writing madness
Read more...Collapse )
3 make it dawn take a night

bite into the bittersweet chocolate of love... just please don't spit it out into my face [06 Feb 2005|02:53am]
[ mood | tired ]

this is just one of those times...
(lots of) random bits of writing
woo
and goddamn i wrote something that i really liked in school the other day while i was supposed to be reading/listening to people read julius caesar, and now i can't find it. that makes me sad. (hmmm, perhaps karma is getting me back for not paying attention in class...)

~Bitterness is an easily caught disease~

clickity click click click below because you're cool and i told you to :D
--> open this wound and take a peak at my broken heart. torn to pieces.Collapse )

a word to the wise: don't drink Dr. Pepper at 11 or so at night if you have no real reason to stay up. Uh, it may just keep you awake longer than you meant O:-) (although talking to people/writing lj entries till 2 or 3 in the morning can be good fun. there's no denying it.)

1 make it dawn take a night

"to the Kiss copter!" [03 Feb 2005|11:12pm]
[ mood | lalalalala ]

ok, enough with my crap-ass bitching. i may not be in a better mood, but i'm sick of being in a crappy one. so here goes.


make me laugh?Collapse )



*snap* it's picture timeCollapse )

amuse yourselves. choose without really thinking about it...Collapse )

bananaCollapse )

yiddish words are fun.Collapse )

"he see's you when you're sleeping
he knows when you're awake"
anybody else think santa's a stalker?

...xmas episode of family guy on cartoon network right now. haha. (adult swim. hoorah!)


new simpsons sunday. oh boy.

5 make it dawn take a night

[30 Jan 2005|07:01pm]
im having fun with pictures today/this past weekend

picturespicturespicturessssssssssssssss (not really that excitingCollapse )



shoe's are lovely.

my new shoes. mmmmmm.Collapse )



i need more money.

why i am going to be poor by the end of aprilCollapse )
14 make it dawn take a night

[29 Jan 2005|01:18pm]
[ mood | asdfjkl; ]

last night...

lauren  (__0utrage0usz) beat me! (congrats, hehe)

i made new friends...
like a guy who kept hitting me in the ass with pool balls (granted, i was sitting on the pool table, and he was drunk)
so many drunk kids
so many drunk freshmen
me lauren and miche (wheresmyhairgel) were the only sophmores, and the only kids from another school
but we made friends so it's ok
oh yes, and i was one of the only people there who didn't even take a sip of alcohol.
don't i feel special.

 

 

....and ali, lova ya! :-*

10 make it dawn take a night

[27 Jan 2005|09:40pm]
midterms week.
almost over;
one more test.
chemistry.
kill me.
actually, no need
it's a slow and painful death
in itself.
i wish chemistry were a person
and i had a gun.
then i could shoot chemistry.
make chemistry suffer.
as i suffer in it's clutches.
maybe i could make a few others suffer too.
not real people.
don't worry,
i could never kill a true living thing.
but maybe just a class, a subject, in person form.
possibly.
damn schools
for making us take chemistry.
i have no interest in being a scientist
but they don't think we could know that at such a young age.
they're idiots.
let me do what i want to do.
let the unsure kids take a million stupid classes.
don't make the more decisive suffer.
it's not my fault
they aren't sure of anything yet.
hell, it's not their fault either.
i'm not saying it is.
everyone develops at their own pace.
so let me develop at mine.
i'm not alone.
there are some of us out there,
only teenagers,
who know just what they want.
maybe i won't succeed in what i want to do.
maybe i'm not quite sure how to make it in what i want to do.
but i can at least focus on what i want to do.
not everything but that.
give me that gun again.
let me shoot the school system too.



.pikachu is funny.
5 make it dawn take a night

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]